Sponsors


CLUB PLAYER PROFILE

Áine Tighe, Snr Club Captain 2015

Roscommon Fixtures

 

 Percy French Hotel Senior Championship
 Fixtures 2008


Round 1: Sunday 13th July @ 1 p.m.

Padraig Pearses 1-7 St.Brigids Wednesday 5-9
Roscommon Gaels 1-8 Kilglass Gaels 1-5
Clan na nGael 2-9 Michael Glaveys Wednesday 0-5

Round 2: Sunday 20th July @ 1p.m.

Michael Glaveys v Roscommon Gaels (Postponed)
Clan na nGael 0-4 Padraig Pearses 4-8
Kilglass 4-8 St. Brigids 8-19

Round 3: Monday 4th August @ 1p.m.

St. Brigids 1-17 Michael Glaveys  1-7                                           Padraig Pearses 1-13 Kilglass Gaels 2-10                               Roscommon Gaels v Clan na nGael TBC

Round 4: Sunday 24th August @ 1p.m.

Kilglass Gaels 5-12 Michael Glaveys 2-6
Padraig Pearses 4-9 Roscommon Gaels 2-7
Clan na nGael 1-6 St Brigids 3-16

Round 5: Sunday 7th September @ 1p.m.

Michael Glaveys 3-3 Padraig Pearses 3-11
Roscommon Gaels 0-0 St Brigids 3-19
Kilglass Gaels 4-20 Clan na nGael 2-4

Sunday 14th September @ 1p.m.

Semi –finals ( 1 v 4 , 2 v 3 ) Extra time if necessary                            St. Brigids 1-10 Kilglass Gaels  0-3                                       Roscommon Gaels 0-5 Padraig Pearses 2-12

Saturday 4th October                                                                   County Senior Shield Final Kilglass 4-9 Roscommon Gaels 0-8 in Knockcroghery.
County Senior Championship Final St. Brigids 2-8 Padraig Pearses 1-3 in Knockcroghery.
(Extra time if necessary in both games)

Connacht Club Championship

Semi-final 11th October v Leitrim 

Kilbride 2-8 Eastern Harps 2-10 

Team

Played Won Drew Lost Points
St Brigids 4 4 0 0 12
Roscommon Gaels 4 3 0 1 9
Padraig Pearses 4 2 1 1 7
Kilglass Gaels 4 1 1 2 4
Clann na nGael 4 1 0 3 3
Michael Glaveys 4 0 0 4 0

ABBEY HOTEL INTERMEDIATE CHAMPIONSHIP
FIXTURES 2008

Round 1 : Sunday 13th July

Eire Og v St. Kevins (Postponed).
Kilbride 3-12 Oran 3-10

(Please note if both teams agree this fixture may be played on Wednesday 16th July @ 8 p.m.)

Round 2 : Sunday 20th July

Kilbride 4-12 Eire Og 3-11

Oran 3-17 St. Kevins 1-6

Round 3 : Sunday 24th  August

Eire Og 1-13 Oran 1-6

St. Kevins 5-4 Kilbride 5-11

Co. Semi- Finals :Sunday 7th September

Kilbride 6-14 St. Kevins 2-2

Eire Og 4-10 Oran 5-1


Saturday 13thSeptember                                                                   Final: Kilbride 2-13 Eire Og 4-5

Sunday 14th September                                                                       Shield Final: St. Kevins V Oran postponed

 

Team

Played Won Drew Lost Points
Kilbride 3 3 0 0 9
Eire Og 3 2 0 1 6
Oran 3 1 0 2 3
St Kevins 3 0 0 3 0

Intermediate Connacht Club Championship
Pre lim v Sligo 5th October ( Home )


Rockfords Nite Club Junior A Championship
 Fixtures 2008

Round 1 : Sunday 13th July @ 5p.m.

Western Gaels v Boyle 7.30pm
Four Roads 4-12 Ballinameen 2-7
(Please note if both teams agree this fixture may be played on Wednesday 16th July @ 8 p.m.

Round 2 : Sunday 20th July @ 5 p.m.

Western Gaels 2-7 Ballinameen 6-11
Boyle 3-9 Four Roads 8-11

Round 3 : Sunday 24th August @ 5 p.m.

Four Roads 1-27 Western Gaels 4-9
Ballinameen 3-3 Boyle 0-10

Co. Semi-Finals : Sunday 7th September @ 5 p.m.
Four Roads 4-18 Western Gaels 0-2

Boyle 3-12 Ballinameen 1-8

 County Final: Sunday 14th September ( E.T. if necessary)                 Four Roads 6-4 Boyle 2-3

 

Team

Played Won Drew Lost Points
Four Roads 3 3 0 0 9
Ballinameen 3 2 0 1 6
Boyle 3 1 0 2 3
Western Gaels 3 0 0 3 0

Junior Connacht Club Championship
Semi-Final v Leitrim 12th October (Away Game)


Farrellys Coaches Junior B
Championship Fixtures 2008

Round 1 : Sunday 13th July @ 5p.m.
St. Marys 2-7 St. Dominics 9-16
Shannon Gaels 3-9 St. Barrys 1-6
Strokestown w/o St. Croans
St. Faithleachs a bye

Round 2 : Saturday 19th July @ 7.30 p.m.
St. Barrys 5-8 St. Faithleachs 2-5
Sunday 20th July  @ 5 p.m.
St Dominics 5-05 St Croans 3-16
Strokestown 4-9 St. Marys 1-5
Shannon Gaels a bye

Round 3 : Monday 4th August @ 1 p.m.
St. Marys 1-6 St. Faithleachs 2-18                                             Shannon Gaels 7-18 St. Croans 3-10
Strokestown 5-14 St. Dominics 1-5                                                    St. Barrys a bye

Round 4 : Saturday  23rd  August @ 7.30 p.m.
St. Faithleachs w/o St. Croans
Shannon Gaels 10-13 St. Marys 0-2
Sunday 24th August @ 5 p.m.
St. Barrys 1-8 Strokestown 2-17
St. Dominics a bye

Round 5 : Saturday 6th September @ 7.30p.m.
St. Croans 1-5 St. Barrys 1-10
St. Dominics 0-4 St. Faithleachs 3-26
Sunday 7th September @ 5 p.m.
Strokestown 0-9 Shannon Gaels 1-7
(please note this game may be changed to Sat 30th/Sun 31st August depending on involvement of Co. team)
St. Marys a bye

Round 6 :  Sunday 14th September
St. Marys 0-6 St. Barrys 2-12
St. Dominics v Shannon Gaels 1.30pm
Strokestown 4-17 St. Faithleachs 1-7
St. Croans a bye

Round 7 : Saturday 20th September @ 6.45p.m.
St. Croans 1-8 St. Marys 3-2
St. Faithleachs 1-4 Shannon Gaels 1-16
St. Dominics 0-5 St Barrys 1-14                                           Strokestown a bye


County  B Semi-Finals : Sunday 5th October @ 1 p.m. 
Strokestown 1-7 St. Barrys 0-4                                                  Shannon Gaels 1-9 St. Faithleachs 1-6 

County Final:                                                                         Shannon Gaels 2-9 Strokestown 1-11 

Team

Played Won Drew Lost Points
Strokestown 5 4 0 1 12
Shannon Gaels 5 5 0 0 15
St Faithleachs 4 3 0 1 9
St Barrys 4 2 0 2 6
St Dominics 4 1 0 3 3
St Croans 5 1 0 4 3
St Marys 4 0 0 5 0

Rosgal U- 16 Championship  2008
Division 1
  

Group A                                      Group B
St. Marys                               Clann  na nGael
Boyle                                    Elphin
Western Gaels                       St. Ciarans
St. Brigids                             Ros Gaels
Ballinameen                          Eire Og
Padraig Pearses                     Strokestown
St. Dominics                          Four Roads

Group A 
Rd 1 Thursday 31st July @ 7:30 pm        
St. Marys 12-13  v Boyle 3-7
Western Gaels 3-13 v St. Brigids 3-12
Ballinameen  w/o Padraig Pearses
St. Dominics a bye 

Rd 2   6th August @ 7:30 pm
Western Gaels  2-5 St. Marys 2-8

Rd 2   7th August @ 7:30 pm
St. Dominics 8-8 Ballinameen 4-6
Padraig Pearses a bye

Division 1 Group A Thursday 14th Aug 7.30pm

St. Brigids 2-10 Boyle 2-6

Rd 3 12th August @ 7:30 pm
St. Marys 1-7 St. Brigids 4-4
Boyle 2-4 Western Gaels 4-10
St. Dominics 6-10 Padraig Pearses 2-7
Ballinameen a bye

Rd 4 19th August @ 7:30 pm
Ballinameen 2-6 St. Marys 4-13
Boyle 1-5 St. Dominics 4-10
Padraig Pearses 1-5 Western Gaels 3-6
St. Brigids a bye

Rd 5 26th/27th August @ 7:30 pm
Padraig Pearses 0-2 St. Marys 8-13
St. Dominics  0-4 St. Brigids 3-5
Ballinameen  1-6 Western Gaels 4-13
Boyle a bye

Rd 6 2nd September @ 7:30 pm
St. Marys 5-9 St. Dominics 1-2
Padraig Pearses v Boyle
St. Brigids 4-8 Ballinameen 1-5
Western Gaels a bye


Rd 7  9th September @ 6.45pm
St. Brigids  v Padraig Pearses
Western Gaels  v St. Dominics
Boyle   v Ballinameen
St. Marys a bye

 

Team

P W D L Pts
St Marys 6 5 0 1 15
Western Gaels 6 5 0 1 15
St Brigids 6 5 0 1 15
St Dominics 6 3 0 3 9
Ballinameen 6 2 0 4 6
Padraig Pearses 6 1 0 5 3
Boyle 6 0 0 6 0

Group B

Rd 1 Thursday 31st July
Clann na nGael 5-17 v Elphin 3-5
St. Ciarans 4-10  v Ros Gaels 3-2
Eire Og 3-7  v Strokestown 7-12
Four Roads a bye 

Rd 2 5th/ 6th August
Strokestown  5-13 Clann na nGael 2-3
Four Roads  5-3 Ros Gaels  3-10 
Eire Og  3-22 St. Ciarans  3-5                                                      Elphin a bye

Rd 3 12th August
Clann na nGael v Ros Gaels 
Elphin   v St. Ciarans
Four Roads 2-5 Strokestown 4-15
Eire Og a bye

Rd 4 19th August
Eire Og  4-5 Clann na nGael 5-13
Elphin 3-4 Four Roads 7-4
Strokestown  5-15 St. Ciarans 2-5
Ros Gaels a bye

Rd 5 26th/27th August
St. Ciarans  1-3 Clann na nGael 3-15
Ros Gaels  v Elphin (26th)
Four Roads  1-5 Eire Og 6-5

Rd 6 2nd September
Clann na nGael 7-6 Four Roads 1-2
Strokestown  v Elphin
Ros Gaels  v Eire Og
St. Ciarans a bye


Rd 7  9th September 6.45pm
Ros Gaels  v Strokestown
St. Ciarans  v Four Roads
Elphin   v Eire Og
Clann na nGael a bye

Team

P W D L Pts
Strokestown 5 5 0 0 15
Clann na nGael 5 4 0 1 12
Eire Og 5 2 0 3 6
Ros Gaels 5 3 0 2 9
Four Roads 5 1 0 4 3
Elphin 3 1 0 2 3
St Ciarans 5 0 0 5 0

Top four teams from each group play in the A competition.

A Quarter  Finals: 16th September  @ 6.45pm
St. Marys 3-13 Eire Og 2-8
St. Brigids 2-18 Roscommon Gaels 1-9
Western Gaels 3-7 Clann na Gael 6-10                                               St. Dominics 1-7 Strokestown 2-19

A Semi Finals  
Four Roads 3-7 Padraig Pearses 3-5
Ballinameen 5-1 St Ciarans 4-8

A Final                                                                                                             Kilglass Gaels 2-16 St. Barry 0-5

Bottom three teams from each group play in the B competition.  Team five from each group gets into B semi finals.  The remaining four teams play quarter finals to reach semi finals.
Group A5 and Group B5 go into B semi finals.

B Quarter Finals: 16th September
Padraig Pearses v Group B7 (X)
Boyle 2-4 St. Ciarans 5-8

B Semi Finals:  23rd September
Ballinameen 5-1 St. Ciarans 4-8
Four Roads 3-7 Padraig Pearses 3-5

B Final: Tuesday   30th September 7.30pm in Kilbride                      Four Roads v Balliameen.

Rosgal U- 16 Fixtures 2008
Division 2

Group A                 Group B
Ml Glaveys              Oran
Shannon Gaels        Kilglass Gaels
St. Croans              Kilmore
St. Kevins              St. Barrys
Kilbride                 St. Faithleachs         


Rd 1 Thursday 31st July @ 7:30 pm
Ml Glaveys  2-12 Shannon Gaels 2-4
St. Croans  2-3 St. Kevins 5-4
Kilbride a bye 

Rd 2 6th August @ 7:30 pm
St. Croans  0-6 Ml Glaveys 1-12
Kilbride  3-7 St. Kevins 2-4
Shannon Gaels a bye

Rd 3 12th August @ 7:30 pm
Ml Glaveys 5-8 Kilbride 2-3
Shannon Gaels 2-7 St. Croans 6-12
St. Kevins a bye

Rd 4 19th August @ 7:30 pm
St. Kevins 1-3 Shannon Gaels 4-5
20th August @ 7.30 p.m.
Kilbride v St. Croans
Ml Glaveys a bye

Rd 5 26th  August @ 7:30 pm
Shannon Gaels 4-3 Kilbride 3-4
St. Kevins  1-5 Ml Glaveys 2-9
St. Croans a bye

GROUP B


Rd 1 Thursday 31st July @ 7:30 pm
Oran  v Kilglass Gaels
Kilmore 2-6 v St. Barrys 5-14
St. Faithleachs a bye 

Rd 2 6th August @ 7:30 pm
St. Faithleachs  v Oran
Kilglass Gaels 4-23 Kilmore 2-10
St. Barrys a bye

Rd 3 12th August @ 7:30 pm
Oran   v Kilmore
St. Faithleachs 1-5 St. Barrys 3-10
Kilglass Gaels a bye

Rd 4 19th August @ 7:30 pm
St. Barrys  v Oran
Kilglass Gaels  5-16 St. Faithleachs 3-4
Kilmore a bye

Rd 5 26th August @ 7:30 pm
St. Barrys 4-5 Kilglass Gaels 2-10
Kilmore 3-4 St. Faithleachs 3-6
Oran a bye

Top three teams from each group play in the A competition.  Top team from each group gets into semi finals. The remaining four teams play quarter finals to reach semi finals.
Group A1 and Group B1 go into A semi finals.

2A Championship Semi Final Tuesday 23rd Sept                            Michael Glavevys 1-5  Kilglass Gaels 2-14

 Reubens Minor Championship

St Brigids 5-10 Kilbride 2-9

St Marys 1-1 Four Roads 6-8

Kilglass Gaels 7-18 Eire Og 2-5

Michael Glaveys 2-2 Western Gaels 5-12

Four Roads v St. Brigids PP

Clan na nGael v St. Marys PP

Strokestown 2-5 Western Gaels 2-6

Eire Og v Michael Glaveys PP

St. Dominics w/o St. Crons

Reubens Minor Championship Division 1 Group A,                                    Kilbride 1-8 Four Roads 1-6                                                            Clan na Gael 3-12 St. Brigids 4-8

Division 2 A Semi Finals,                                                                 Oran 2-11 Castlerea 1-6                                                                  St. Barrys 5-5 Ballinameen 8-1

Division 2 B Semi Final,                                                               Padraig Pearses 3-11 St. Dominics 3-2

Reubens Minor Championship
 
Division 2 A Final
Oran 6-4 Ballinameen 2-5
 
Division 2 B Final
Roscommon Gaels 3-7 Padraig Pearses 2-4
 
Division 1 Group A
Clann na nGael 13-9 St Marys 1-8
  
 
Reubens Minor Championship
 
Friday 28th November
Division 1 Group A
Four Roads v St Brigids
 
Division 1 Quarter- Finals will be played on Sunday 30th November.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Upcoming Events

NOTICE BOARD